2022 STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR
Each year, CCSSO celebrates State Teachers of the Year from U.S. states, territories, the District of Columbia, and the Department of Defense Education by providing them with a robust year-long professional learning and engaging program. Each of these teachers represents a creative, tenacious passion for students and the teaching profession.
2022
State Teachers of the Year
Kimberly Christian Johnson
Alabama
SCHOOL: Auburn Junior High School
SUBJECT AREA: Interventions and Study Skills
GRADE LEVEL: 8 & 9
Kelly Shrein
Alaska
SCHOOL: Chinook Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Multi-subject
GRADE LEVEL: 1 & 2 Combination
Christian Wright-Sa'alea
American Samoa
SCHOOL: Tafuna High School
SUBJECT AREA: History
GRADE LEVEL: 11 & 12
Nancy Parra-Quinlan
Arizona
SCHOOL: Kino Junior High School
SUBJECT AREA: Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Career and Technical Education
GRADE LEVEL: 7 & 8
Jessica Wheeler Saum
Arkansas
SCHOOL: Stagecoach Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Special Education
GRADE LEVEL: Kindergarten to 4
Alondra Diaz
California
SCHOOL: Ralph A. Gates Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 3
2022 FINALIST
Autumn Rivera
Colorado
SCHOOL: Glenwood Springs Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Science
GRADE LEVEL: 6
Riya Nathrani
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands
SCHOOL: Admiral Herbert G. Hopwood Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Career and Technical Education, Computer Literacy, Automation & Robotics
GRADE LEVEL: 7
Kim King
Connecticut
SCHOOL: Southeast Elementary & Annie E. Vinton Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Art
GRADE LEVEL: Kindergarten to 4
Jahsha Tabron
Delaware
SCHOOL: Brandywine High School
SUBJECT AREA: Special Education
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
-
Rachel C.Guilfoyle
Department of Defense Education Activity
SCHOOL: Daegu Elementary School, DoDEA Pacific West
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Dominique Foster
District of Columbia
SCHOOL: Blow Pierce Elementary School, Friendship Public Charter School
SUBJECT AREA: Literacy, Mathematics, Science, Social-Emotional Learning
GRADE LEVEL: Pre-Kindergarten
Sarah Painter
Florida
SCHOOL: Eisenhower Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Cherie Bonder Goldman
Georgia
SCHOOL: Hesse K8
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Learning
GRADE LEVEL: K-5
SCHOOL: Augeda I Johnston Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Journalism & Cultural Dance
GRADE LEVEL: 6-8
2022 FINALIST
Whitney Aragaki
Hawaii
SCHOOL: Waiakea High School
SUBJECT AREA: Science
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Todd Knight
Idaho
SCHOOL: Crossroads Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Science, Engineering, Coding
GRADE LEVEL: 6-8
Justin Johnson
Illinois
SCHOOL: Niles West High School
SUBJECT AREA: Music
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Sharita A. Ware
Indiana
SCHOOL: East Tipp Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Engineering and Technology
GRADE LEVEL: 7, 8
Sara Russell
Iowa
SCHOOL: Pleasant Valley High School
SUBJECT AREA: Advanced Placement Geography and Modern United State History
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Susanne Stevenson
Kansas
SCHOOL: Beeson Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4
SCHOOL: Montgomery County High School
SUBJECT AREA: French, English
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Annelise Cassar Tedesco
Louisiana
SCHOOL: Chalmette High School
SUBJECT AREA: Music and Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Kelsey Stoyanova
Maine
SCHOOL: Reeds Brook Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Language Arts & Writing
GRADE LEVEL: 8
Brianna Chanelle Ross
Maryland
SCHOOL: Deer Park Middle Magnet School
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 6
Marta García
Massachusetts
SCHOOL: Witchcraft Heights Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Learning
GRADE LEVEL: K-5
Leah Porter
Michigan
SCHOOL: Wilcox Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Reading Specialist
GRADE LEVEL: 3
Natalia Alvarez Benjamin
Minnesota
SCHOOL: Century High School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Learning and Ethnic Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Leslie Purvis Tally
Mississippi
SCHOOL: Lawhon Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts, Reading
GRADE LEVEL: 2
James Young
Missouri
SCHOOL: Johnson-Wabash 6th Grade Center
SUBJECT AREA: Musical Theatre
GRADE LEVEL: 6
Bill Stockton
Montana
SCHOOL: Arlee High School & Montana Digital Academy
SUBJECT AREA: Science
GRADE LEVEL: 10-12
Lee Perez
Nebraska
SCHOOL: Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School
SUBJECT AREA:English Language Learning
GRADE LEVEL: 5-8
-
Sara Casassa
New Hampshire
SCHOOL: Barnard School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL:6-8
Deanne Moyle-Hicks
Nevada
SCHOOL:Natchez Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 1-4 (Looping)
Theresa Maughan
New Jersey
SCHOOL: East Orange STEM Academy
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 10
Lorynn Guerrero
New Mexico
SCHOOL: New America School – Las Cruces
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts, Graduation, Reality, And Dual Role Skills (GRADES)
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
-
Carly Santangelo
New York
SCHOOL: Cuba-Rushford Middle-High School
SUBJECT AREA: Agriculture
GRADE LEVEL: 7-12
Eugenia Floyd
North Carolina
SCHOOL: Mary Scroggs Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 4
Bret Dockter
North Dakota
SCHOOL: BM Hanson Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies, Science, Math
GRADE LEVEL: 6
Jessica Eschbach
Oklahoma
SCHOOL: Norman North High School
SUBJECT AREA: Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: K-12
Ethelyn Tumalad
Oregon
SCHOOL: Clackamas High School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts & Advancement via Individual Determination (AVID)
GRADE LEVEL: 10-12
2022 FINALIST
Joseph Welch
Pennsylvania
SCHOOL: North Hills Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 8
Lisa Garcia
Rhode Island
SCHOOL: North Kingstown High School
SUBJECT AREA: Mathematics
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Amy Carter
South Carolina
SCHOOL: Chapin High School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts, Teacher Cadet Program
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 12
Stephanie Ballard
South Dakota
SCHOOL: George S. Mickelson Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Special Education- Mathematics
GRADE LEVEL: 6 and 7
Morgan Rankin
Tennessee
SCHOOL: South Side School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 2
Ramon Benavides
Texas
SCHOOL: Del Valle High School
SUBJECT AREA: Science
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Mark B. Daniels
Utah
SCHOOL: Weber High School
SUBJECT AREA: Theatre, Technical Theatre, Cinema, Musical Theatre, IB Theatre
GRADE LEVEL: 10-12
Karen McCalla
Vermont
SCHOOL: Mill River Union High School
SUBJECT AREA: Library and Technonly Intergration
GRADE LEVEL: 7-12
Cristina Marie Lope Senosa
Virgin Islands
SCHOOL: Ivanna Eudora Kean High School
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Daphne Tamara Fulson
Virginia
SCHOOL: Portlock Primary
SUBJECT AREA: English, reading, writing, science, social studies, social emotional learning, phonics
GRADE LEVEL: 2
Jerad Koepp (Wukchumni)
Washington
SCHOOL: North Thurston Public Schools
SUBJECT AREA: Native Culture, Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: K-12
Brian Casto
West Virginia
SCHOOL: Milton Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: West Virginia Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 8
Kabby Hong
Wisconsin
SCHOOL: Verona Area High School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 9-12
Brittney Montgomery
Wyoming
SCHOOL: Harrison Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Reading, Writing, Math, Science, Social Studies, Social and Emotional Skills
GRADE LEVEL: 1