CURRENT STATE TEACHERS OF THE YEAR
Each year, CCSSO celebrates State Teachers of the Year from U.S. states, territories, the District of Columbia, and the Department of Defense Education by providing them with a robust year-long professional learning and engaging program. Each of these teachers represents a creative, tenacious passion for students and the teaching profession.
2021
State Teachers of the Year
SCHOOL: Eden Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4
Amy Gallaway
Alaska
SCHOOL: West Valley School
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies/History, CTE
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 11, 12
Sabrina Suluai-Mahuka
American Samoa
SCHOOL: Samoana High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 12
Sara Wyffels
Arizona
SCHOOL: Chandler High School/Chandler Online Academy
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Spanish Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 9,10,11,12
Susanna Michelle Post
Arkansas
SCHOOL: Belle Point Alternative Center
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Mathematics and Business
GRADE LEVEL: 7,8,9,10,11,12
Jim Klipfel
California
SCHOOL: Saugus High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Social Studies and Athletics
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 11, 12
Gerardo A Munoz
Colorado
SCHOOL: Denver Center for International Studies at Baker
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 7, 10, 11, 12
Bonny Cruz
Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands
SCHOOL: Koblerville Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Rochelle Cornelia Brown
Connecticut
SCHOOL: Poquonock School
SUBJECT AREA: Early Childhood Education
GRADE LEVEL: Kindergarten
Kimberly Stock
Delaware
SCHOOL: McKean (Thomas) High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Language Learner, English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 11, 12
-
Lachanda Garrison
Department of Defense Education Activity
SCHOOL: Bahrain Elementary School, DoDEA Europe South
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 2
2021 FINALIST
Alejandro Diasgranados*
District of Columbia
SCHOOL: Aiton Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, English Language Arts and Social Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 4, 5
Krista Stanley
Florida
SCHOOL: Yearling Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Mathematics
GRADE LEVEL: 6
Tracey Pendley
Georgia
SCHOOL: Burgess Peterson Academy
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary
GRADE LEVEL: 4
Analyn Palugod
Guam
SCHOOL: Adacao Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Reading, Language and Writing for English
GRADE LEVEL: 3, 4, 5
Lori Miki Kwee
Hawaii
SCHOOL: Ala Wai Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4
Jorge Pulleiro
Idaho
SCHOOL: Wood River Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Spanish Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 6, 7, 8
Justin M Johnson
Illinois
SCHOOL: Niles West High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Music
GRADE LEVEL: 9 ,10 ,11 ,12
Katheryn Pourcho
Indiana
SCHOOL: North Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary, Art
GRADE LEVEL: K, 1, 2, PreK
George Anderson
Iowa
SCHOOL: John F. Kennedy High School
SUBJECT AREA: Social Studies/History
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 11, 12
Tabatha Rosproy
Kansas
SCHOOL: Winfield Early Learning Center
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary
GRADE LEVEL: PreK
Donnie Piercey
Kentucky
SCHOOL: Stonewall Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Nathalie Roy
Louisiana
SCHOOL:Glasgow Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Roman Technology, Classical Mythology, and Latin
GRADE LEVEL: 6, 7, 8
Cynthia Soule
Maine
SCHOOL: Gerald E. Talbot Community School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4
Wyatt Daniel Oroke
Maryland
SCHOOL: City Springs Elementary Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 7, 8
Jennifer Hedrington
Massachusetts
SCHOOL: Ferryway School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Math
GRADE LEVEL: 7
Owen Bondono
Michigan
SCHOOL: Oak Park High School 9th Grade Learning Center
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 9
Qorsho Hassan
Minnesota
SCHOOL: Echo Park Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4
Benjamin Austin
Mississippi
SCHOOL: Petal High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Social Science/History
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10
Darrion Cockrell
Missouri
SCHOOL: Crestwood Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Physical Education and Health
GRADE LEVEL: K-5
Kristi Lynn Borge
Montana
SCHOOL: Polaris School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary & Secondary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: K-8
Paul Timm
Nebraska
SCHOOL: Lyons-Decatur Northeast Public Schools
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Science
GRADE LEVEL: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
-
Danielle Boutin
New Hampshire
SCHOOL: Ledge Street School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, English Language Learner
GRADE LEVEL: K-5
2021 NTOY
Juliana Urtubey*
Nevada
SCHOOL: Kermit R. Booker, Sr. Innovative Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Special Education
GRADE LEVEL: PK-5
Angel M Santiago
New Jersey
SCHOOL: Loring Flemming Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Alisa Cooper de Uribe
New Mexico
SCHOOL: New Mexico International School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Spanish Immersion
GRADE LEVEL: 1
-
Jennifer Wolfe
New York
SCHOOL: Oceanside Senior High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Social Science
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 11, 12
2021 FINALIST
Maureen Stover*
North Carolina
SCHOOL: Cumberland International Early College High
SUBJECT AREA: Biology, Earth and Environmental Science
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10
Kristi Reinke
North Dakota
SCHOOL: Jim Hill Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Social Science
GRADE LEVEL: 6, 7, 8
SCHOOL: Ohio School for the Deaf
SUBJECT AREA: Deaf Education
GRADE LEVEL: 3, 4, 5
Jena Nelson
Oklahoma
SCHOOL: Deer Creek Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Language Composition and Academic Enhancement
GRADE LEVEL: 7, 8
Nicole Butler-Hooton
Oregon
SCHOOL: Irving Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 2
Marilyn Pryle
Pennsylvania
SCHOOL: Abington Heights High School
SUBJECT AREA: English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 10
Ashley Adamson
Rhode Island
SCHOOL: Howard Hathaway Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 3
Sarah Schumacher Gams
South Carolina
SCHOOL: Spring Hill High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English
GRADE LEVEL: 10, 11, 12
Amanda Marie Hargreaves
South Dakota
SCHOOL: Mitchell Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, Science, English Language Arts
GRADE LEVEL: 6
Kami Lunsford
Tennessee
SCHOOL: Karns Middle School
SUBJECT AREA: Vocal, Choral, Music
GRADE LEVEL: 6, 7, 8
Eric Hale
Texas
SCHOOL: David G. Burnet Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 1, 2
2021 FINALIST
John Arthur*
Utah
SCHOOL: Meadowlark Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 6
-
Susan Rosato
Vermont
SCHOOL: Colchester High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Langage Learners
GRADE LEVEL: 9, 10, 11, 12
Zahra O'Reilly-Bates
Virgin Islands
SCHOOL: Ricardo Richards Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4, 5, 6
Anthony Swann
Virginia
SCHOOL: Rocky Mount Elementary
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Math, Reading
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Brooke Brown
Washington
SCHOOL: Washington High School
SUBJECT AREA: Secondary Education, English Language Arts, Ethnic Studies
GRADE LEVEL: 12
Erin Anderson
West Virginia
SCHOOL: Tennerton Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 5
Susan Richardson
Wisconsin
SCHOOL: Milwaukee German Immersion School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, German Immersion
GRADE LEVEL: 3
Alexis Barney
Wyoming
SCHOOL: Evansville Elementary School
SUBJECT AREA: Elementary Education, Multi-Subject
GRADE LEVEL: 4, 5